Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

2. The data collection process

2.1 What data we collect and why

2.2 How your data is used

2.3 Who we share your data with

3. Sensitive personal data

4. What are your rights

5. Any questions?

1. Introduction 

From the 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will be coming into force in the UK. The aim of this new regulation is to bring the law up to date on new technological changes of data processing, as well as, synchronize data protection across Europe.


This change will mean that Complete Communication Services LTD have an obligation to ensure your personal data will be held: Lawfully, transparently, accurately, securely and confidentially. Data we collect on you will only be kept for the specified purpose it was collected for and we will store it for the minimal amount of time possible.


2. The Data Collection Process 

2.1.What data we collect and why

In line with GDPR, Complete Communication Services LTD will only collect your personal data for one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract you have with Complete Communication Services LTD
  • If Complete Communication Services LTD have a legal duty to use your data
  • When you consent to it
  • When it is in our legitimate interests


2.2 How your data is used

  • To contact you about potential bookings
  • To contact you about the development of the business and future opportunities.
  • To respond to your queries
  • To process payments


2.3 Who we share your data with

  • Auditing bodies
  • Higher Education Institutes- If request we will share: Your name, certificated copies of qualifications and lists of completed bookings within the HEI.


Once a booking is confirmed we will provide your data to: 

  1. The client. This is the person or organisation who has placed the booking and we are charging.
  2. End user. The client will have placed the booking on behalf of an end user (This will likely be a BSL user or a student).

We provide them with the minimum amount of data required to fulfil the booking.


3. Sensitive Personal Data 

Certain kinds of personal data are categorised as sensitive. This means we have extra obligations on how we process this data. Data will fall under this category if the content is regarding: Race; ethnicity; physical or mental health; religious beliefs; and/or criminal offences. Complete Communication Services LTD will only ask for this when necessary.


We collect sensitive data in the following scenarios:

  • Religious belief (only when shared by the individual).
  • DBS contains information on criminal convictions. This is viewed once and not stored.


By providing any sensitive personal data, you explicitly agree that we may collect it and use it to provide services to you.


4. What are your rights?

Under GDPR and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data.

  • You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.
  • If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA 18 with regard to your personal data.


Simple requests: 0-1 month to complete.

Complex requests: 0-2 months to complete.


You will not be charged for any request made, unless the request is clearly unfound or excessive.


5. Any Questions?

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights or have any questions regarding how your data is processed you can contact:


Daryl Mcmullan - Daryl@completecommunicationltd.com

Rhiannon Squance - Rhiannon@completecommunicationltd..com


22, The Square,

Plymouth, 

Devon.

PL13JX